CLA-2-57:OT:RR:NC:N3:349

Mr. Mathews C. Herring
The Hipage Company Inc.
P.O. Box 2329
Dublin, VA 24084

RE: The tariff classification of a rug from China

Dear Mr. Herring:

In your letter dated October 6, 2010 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Bacova Guild Ltd.

The submitted sample is a rug. The rug is made from acrylic yarns. The yarns are tufted into a woven base fabric of man-made strips. A secondary fabric backing with anti-slip dots is applied. The rug measures 19 x 30 inches. The face of the mat is printed with a snowman design. The sheared pile surface is carved.

The applicable subheading for the rug will be 5703.30.8030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor covering, tufted whether or not made up: of other man-made textile materials: other…measuring not more than 5.25 m2 in area. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at (646) 733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division